List of Previous DMs

Collector and District Magistrate of Munger

S. No. Name of officers Service From To
1 Mr. R.G. Haywood ICS 1850  
2 Mr. G.P. Leyester ICS 1850  
3 Mr. L.S. Jackson ICS 1851  
4 Mr.H.D.H. Ferguson ICS 1852  
5 Mr. G.F.Cockburn ICS 1852  
6 Mr. T.E. Revenshaw ICS 1853  
7 Mr. G.E. Fletcher ICS 1854  
8 Mr. W.T.Tucker ICS 1855  
9 Mr. A.A. Swinton ICS 1855  
10 Mr. Lord H.U. Browne ICS 1856  
11 Mr. W.S.S. Karr ICS 1857  
12 Mr. W.T.Tucker ICS 1858  
13 Mr. R.C.Haywood ICS 1859  
14 Mr. E.G.Birch ICS 1859  
15 Mr. W.H.Henderson ICS 1860  
16 Mr. G.G. Welfore ICS 1860  
17 Mr. W.H.  Henderson ICS 1861 1862
18 Mr. F.C. Rowle ICS 1863  
19 Mr. C.E.Lance ICS 1864  
20 Mr. F.B. Peacock ICS 1865  
21 Mr. E.C.Craster ICS 1866 1867
22 Mr. A.V.Palmar ICS 1868  
23 Mr. G.N.Barlow ICS 1869 1872
24 Mr. E.D. Lockwood ICS 1873 1877
25 Mr. C.F. Magrath ICS 1878  
26 Mr. H.F.J. Kean ICS 1879 1884
27 Mr. H.E. Jeffery ICS 1885 08.03.1886
28 Mr. H. Mosley ICS 09.03.1886  20.03.1889
29 Mr. T.E. Coxhead ICS 21.03.1889 23.10.1889
30 Mr. F.Growse ICS 24.10.1889  04.12.1889
31 Mr. T.E.Coxhead ICS 05.12.1889 14.04.1890
32 Mr. R.N. Waller ICS 15.04.1890 07.04.1891
33 Mr. H. Cox ICS 08.04.1891 24.04.1891
34 Mr. W.R. Bright ICS 25.04.1891  26.10.1891
35 Mr. R.M. Waller ICS 27.10.1891 24.06.1892
36 Mr. C.H. Vowell ICS 25.06.1892 27.08.1892
37 Mr. C.E.A.W. Oldhan ICS 28.08.1892 23.09.1892
38 Mr. C.H. Vowell ICS 24.09.1882 13.03.1893
39 Mr. H.A.D.Philips ICS 14.03.1893 01.05.1895
40 Mr. H. Wheeler ICS 02.05.1895  01.08.1895
41 Mr. H.A.D.Philips ICS 02.08.1895 22.11.1895
42 Mr. C.R. Marriott ICS 23.11.1895 24.11.1897
43 Mr. F.R. Roe ICS 25.11.1897 10.02.1898
44 Mr. G.J.O. Donell ICS 11.02.1898 23.02.1898
45 Mr. F.R. Roe ICS 24.02.1898 12.04.1898
46 Mr. F.F.Lyall ICS 13.04.1898  25.06.1898
47 Mr. C.R. Marriott ICS 26.06.1898 01.11.1898
48 Mr. G.E.G.D.Brockman ICS 02.11.1898 11.01.1899
49 Mr. C.R. Marriott ICS 12.01.1899 08.07.1899
50 Mr. F.F.Lyall ICS 09.07.1899 03.01.1900
51 Mr. E.H.G. Wallash ICS 04.01.1900 28.03.1901
52 Mr. C.R. Marriott ICS 29.03.1901 27.04.1902
53 Mr. B. Allen ICS 28.04.1902 14.05.1902
54 Mr. T.S. Thomas ICS 15.05.1902 18.05.1902
55 Mr. F.J. Jeffery ICS 19.05.1902 08.11.1902
56 Mr. C.R. Marriott ICS 09.11.1902 30.03.1903
57 Mr. F.P. Dixon ICS 31.03.1903 28.07.1903
58 Mr. L.C. Adami ICS 29.07.1903 08.12.1903
59 Mr. C.E.A.W. Oldhan ICS 09.12.1903 26.09.1905
60 Mr. L.C. Adami ICS 27.09.1905 06.11.1905
61 Mr. S.C. Mitra (Incharge) BCS 07.11.1905 01.12.1905
62 Mr. W.S. Adie ICS 02.12.1905 06.02.1906
63 Mr. H.P. Davel ICS 07.02.1906 08.11.1906
64 Mr. H.Mepherson ICS 09.11.1906 08.07.1907
65 Mr. H.L.L. Allwinson ICS 09.07.1907 29.01.1910
66 Mr. Abrahan Garret ICS 30.01.1910 14.06.1913
67 Mr. M.K. Deb ICS 15.06.1913 15.12.1913
68 Mr. James Johnston ICS 16.12.1913 20.06.1917
69 Mr. H.T.S. Forrest ICS 21.06.1917 07.01.1919
70 Mr. E.H.Johnston ICS 08.11.1919 09.04.1922
71 Mr. G.E. Owen ICS 10.04.1922 05.09.1922
72 Mr. M.T. Whitty ICS 06.09.1922 21.01.1924
73 Mr. Charuchandra Mukherjee BCS 22.01.1924 24.03.1924
74 Mr. M.J. Dixon ICS 25.03.1924 13.04.1925
75 Mr. Charuchandra Mukherjee BCS 14.04.1925 21.06.1925
76 Mr. M.J. Dixon ICS 22.06.1925 02.02.1927
77 Mr. J.E. Scott ICS 03.02.1927 11.10.1927
78 Mr. M.A. Majid BCS 12.10.1927 16.10.1927
79 Mr. E.O. Lee ICS 17.10.1927 26.03.1929
80 Mr. M.A. Majid BCS 27.03.1929 01.04.1929
81 Mr. S.R. Zaman ICS 02.04.1929 18.10.1929
82 Mr. E.O. Lee ICS 19.10.1929 22.04.1930
83 Mr. S.R. Zaman ICS 23.04.1930 27.12.1930
84 Mr. E.O.Lee ICS 28.12.1930 31.05.1931
85 Mr. S.Naziruddin BCS 01.06.1931 23.06.1931
86 Mr. E.O. Lee ICS 24.06.1931 19.05.1932
87 Mr. R.Jagmohan ICS 20.05.1932 19.09.1932
88 Mr. E.O. Lee ICS 20.09.1932 10.04.1933
89 Mr. A.J. Mainwaring ICS 11.04.1933 08.02.1935
90 Mr. Charuchandra Mukharjee BCS 09.02.1935 08.11.1935
91 Mr. A.J. Mainwaring ICS 09.11.1935 11.03.1936
92 Mr. B.N. Singh BCS 12.03.1936 18.03.1937
93 Mr. B.K. Gokhale ICS 19.03.1937 18.04.1939
94 Mr. M.M. Philip ICS 19.04.1939 28.11.1940
95 Mr. A.H. Kemp ICS 29.11.1940 06.05.1941
96 Mr. N.K. Banerjee BCS 07.05.1941 30.06.1941
97 Mr. A.H. Kemp ICS 01.07.1941 07.08.1941
98 Mr. J.W. Houlton ICS 08.08.1941 15.09.1941
99 Mr. S.N. Haidar BCS 16.09.1941 05.10.1941
100 Mr. S. Amin Ahmad ICS 06.10.1941 03.04.1942
101 Mr. N. Bakshi ICS 04.04.1942 03.03.1944
102 Mr. A.W. Flack ICS 04.03.1944 20.11.1944
103 Shri L.P. Singh ICS 21.11.1944 12.01.1946
104 Shri S.K. Ahsan ICS 13.01.1946 01.04.1946
105 Shri A.N.N. Omar BCS 02.04.1946 16.05.1947
106 Shri P.K. Acharya BCS 17.05.1947 28.05.1947
107 Shri T.P. Singh ICS 29.05.1947 23.12.1947
108 Shri S.N. Roy BCS 24.12.1947 15.01.1948
109 Shri T.P. Singh ICS 16.01.1948 15.11.1948
110 Shri H.P. Kanth IAS 16.11.1948 14.01.1954
111 Shri B. Jha BCS 15.01.1954 08.02.1954
112 Shri M.R. Hoda IAS 09.02.1954 10.10.1956
113 Shri B.S. Mukharjee IAS 11.10.1956 19.04.1957
114 Shri R.N. Mitra IAS 20.04.1957 19.05.1957
115 Shri B.S. Mukharjee IAS 20.05.1957 10.05.1959
116 Shri M. Alam IAS 11.05.1959 10.10.1961
117 Shri I.N. Thakur IAS 11.10.1961 14.01.1964
118 Shri S.S. Sharan IAS 15.01.1964 09.05.1967
119 Shri Vinod Kumar IAS 10.05.1967 04.09.1968
120 Shri A.K. Banerjee BCS 05.09.1968 08.09.1968
121 Shri Arun Prasad IAS 09.09.1968 06.02.1970
122 Shri A.K. Basak IAS 07.02.1970 01.10.1970
123 Shri S.K. Srivastava IAS 02.10.1970 11.07.1972
124 Shri Mukund Prasad IAS 12.07.1972 19.04.1973
125 Shri Abhimanyu Singh IAS 20.04.1973 01.10.1974
126 Shri K.Roy Paul IAS 02.10.1974 01.09.1976
127 Shri A. Ghosh IAS 02.09.1976 09.01.1979
128 Shri P.P Sharma IAS 10.01.1979 25.04.1980
129 Shri R.S. Tewari IAS 26.04.1980 14.06.1982
130 Shri P.K.Basu IAS 15.06.1982 02.05.1983
131 Shri V.N. Mishra IAS 03.05.1983 23.06.1984
132 Shri Pancham Lal IAS 27.06.1984 30.09.1985
133 Shri Sanjay Srivastava IAS 01.10.1985 01.06.1987
134 Smt. B. Bhamathi IAS 01.06.1987 04.08.1988
135 Shri Y.P. Verma IAS 04.08.1988 04.07.1989
136 Shri Nanhe Prasad IAS 04.07.1989 18.04.1990
137 Dr. Gorelal Yadav IAS 18.04.1990 27.06.1991
138 Shri M.A. Ibrahimi IAS 27.06.1991 18.09.1991
139 Shri Sudhir Kumar Rakesh IAS 18.09.1991 24.06.1992
140 Shri T.K. Ghosh IAS 24.06.1992 05.02.1993
141 Shri E.L.S.N. Bala Prasad IAS 05.02.1993 22.06.1993
142 Shri Mahavir Prasad IAS 22.06.1993 07.05.1995
143 Shri Satya Narayan Lal IAS 07.05.1995 31.07.1996
144 Shri R.C. S. Sahay BAS 01.08.1996 05.08.1996
145 Dr. S.C. Mishra IAS 05.08.1996 05.03.1999
146 Shri S.S. Sharma IAS 05.03.1999 30.04.1999
147 Dr. S.C. Mishra IAS 30.04.1999 29.07.1999
148 Shri Devi Dayal Prasad IAS 29.07.1999 09.11.1999
149 Shri Ram Nandan Prasad IAS 09.11.1999 22.10.2001
150 Shri Sargun Prasad Yadav BAS 22.10.2001 26.10.2001
151 Shri Vijay Shanker Dubey IAS 26.10.2001 31.10.2002
152 Shri Dayanandan Prasad BAS 01.11.2002 02.11.2002
153 Shri Gautam Goswami IAS 03.11.2002 18.11.2003
154 Shri Sudhir Kumar IAS 18.11.2003 14.01.2004
155 Shri R.S.B. Singh IAS 14.01.2004 15.04.2005
156 Shri K. Senthil Kumar IAS 15.04.2005 17.03.2008
157 Shri Lokesh Kumar Singh IAS 17.03.2008 29.07.2009
158 Shri Arvind Kumar Singh IAS 30.07.2009 06.07.2010
159 Shri Abhijit Sinha IAS 06.07.2010 28.09.2010
160 Shri Prem Singh Meena IAS 28.09.2010 13.02.2011
161 Shri Kuldip Narayan IAS 13.02.2011  

 

© 2017 . All rights reserved. XHTML / CSS Valid.
Proudly designed by MBR.